Program

Pre-Conference: Tuesday 28 November 

11.30am – 8.00pm ASFA Pre-Conference Golf Day
Bonnie Doon Golf Club, Pagewood
Partnered by:

Goal GroupICP CME Group

12.00pm – 5.00pm Exhibitor bump in
Hall 1, ICC Sydney
12.00pm – 3.00pm Superannuation Governance Masterclass
Thomson Geer Offices
3.00pm – 5.00pm Registration open
Hall 1 Foyer, ICC Sydney
4.00pm – 6.30pm ASFA Leadership Symposium
Invitation only
KPMG Offices
Partnered by:

Challenger logoKPMG

Pre-Conference events are not included in the Conference registration fee
Program times subject to change

Day one: Wednesday 29 November 

8.00am Registration opens
Level 2 Foyer, ICC Sydney
8.30am – 10.15am Starter Session: Global Pensions Summit
Cockle Bay Room 2, Level 3, ICC Sydney
Emma Douglas, Head of Defined Contribution, Legal & General Investment Management (UK)
Darren McShane,  Former Chair IOPS Technical Committee and Executive Director, MPFA Hong Kong
Graham Vidler, Director of External Affairs, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
Vicki Doyle, Director Superannuation, Retirement & Investments, AMP
Partnered by:

Legal & General

8.30am – 10.15am Starter Session: Trustee Briefing: APRA’s increased powers: Direct from the regulator
Helen Rowell, Deputy Chairman, APRA
Tom May, General Counsel and Company Secretary, Australian Ethical
Glen McCrea, Chief Policy Officer, ASFA
Scott Charaneka, Head of Superannuation & Wealth Management, Thomson Geer
Maged Girgis, Partner, Minter Ellison
Cockle Bay Room 1, Level 3, ICC Sydney
Partnered by:

MinterEllisonThomson Geer Lawyers

8.30am – 10.15am Starter Session: Emerging Leaders: Creating a high performance environment, inside and out
ASFA Live Site, Super Expo
Matt Griggs, High Performance Coach
Partnered by:

TribecaIFAA

8.30am Super Expo opens
Hall 1 (Level 2)
10.30am – 11.00am Official opening and Chair’s welcome
Darling Harbour Theatre (Level 2)
11.00am – 11.50am Keynote one: Diplomacy and global co-operation in an increasingly conflicted world
Samantha Power,
Former U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations and former member of President Obama’s Cabinet
Darling Harbour Theatre (Level 2)
12.00pm – 12.50pm ASFA Annual Accreditation Luncheon
Fellows of ASFA, Associates of ASFA, Trustee Fellows, Trustee Associates and ASFA AIFs invited.
Cockle Bay Room 1 (Level 3)
12.00pm – 12.50pm Lunch in Super Expo
Hall 1 (Level 2)
1.00pm – 1.50pm Keynote two: Challenges to the established order: Implications for the global economy
Darling Harbour Theatre (Level 2)
Gideon Rachman, Chief Foreign Affairs Commentator, Financial Times (UK)
Facilitator: Nicolette Rubinsztein, Chair, 2017 Keynote Advisory Group, member, ASFA Super System Design Council and non-executive director UniSuper, OnePath Insurance, Class Limited and SuperEd
1.50pm – 3.15pm Keynote three: International best practice among asset owners – a peer study
Anne-Maree O’Connor, Head of Responsible Investment, NZ Super Fund
David Neal, Chief Executive Officer, Future Fund
Chris Hitchen,
Chief Executive, Railways Pension Trustee Company (UK)
Facilitator: Roger Urwin, Global Head of Investment Content, Willis Towers Watson (UK)
Darling Harbour Theatre (Level 2)
3.20pm – 3.45pm Afternoon tea in Super Expo
Hall 1 (Level 2)
3.55pm – 5.25pm Keynote four: Through the looking glass: Understanding consumers
Part one: Predictably irrational: The hidden forces that shape our decisions
Prof. Dan Ariely, James B Duke Professor of Psychology and Behavioral Economics, Duke University (USA)
Part two: Buyology: Uncovering the truth about why consumers buy
Martin Lindstrom, International Consumer Branding Expert, Best-Selling Author, Brand Futurist (Denmark)
Facilitator: Russel Howcroft, Gruen panellist and Chief Creative Officer, PwC
Darling Harbour Theatre (Level 2)
5.30pm – 7.00pm Networking Drinks
Level 3, ICC Sydney
Partnered by:

QIC

Program times subject to change

Day two: Thursday 30 November 

7.00am – 8.15am ASFA/Women in Super Breakfast
Meeting rooms C3.4 – C3.5 (Level 3)
Guest speaker: Mary Murphy, Chief Digital Officer, First State Super
Partnered by:

MLC Life Insurance

8.00am Registration and Super Expo opens
Hall 1 (Level 2)
8.30am – 9.30am Keynote five: Positioning for the future: Relevance, engagement and building confidence
Part one: Dr Martin Fahy,
Chief Executive Officer, ASFA
Part two: Anna Bligh AC,
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Bankers’ Association and former Premier of Queensland
Hon Steve Bracks AC,
Chairman, Cbus and former Premier of Victoria
Grand Ballroom (Level 5)
9.30am – 10.25am Keynote six: Trust, technology and human relationships
Rachel Botsman,
Author of forthcoming book, Who Can You Trust?
Facilitator: Dr Martin Fahy, Chief Executive Officer, ASFA
Grand Ballroom (Level 5)
10.35am – 11.00am ASFA Annual General Meeting
ASFA members invited
Meeting rooms C3.4 – C3.5 (Level 3)
10.35am – 11.00am Morning tea in Super Expo
Hall 1 (Level 2)
11.05am – 12.25pm Parallel sessions 1A – 1F
12.30pm – 1.20pm Lunch in Super Expo
Hall 1 (Level 2)
12.30pm – 1.20pm State Executive and Discussion Group Chair Lunch
Meeting rooms E5.4 & E5.5 (Level 5) – Banquet
Invitation only
1.25pm – 2.35pm Parallel sessions 2A – 2F
2.40pm – 3.40pm Parallel sessions 3A – 3F
3.45pm – 4.10pm Afternoon tea in Super Expo
Hall 1 (Level 2)
4.15pm – 5.15pm Parallel sessions 4A – 4F
6.15pm – 7.00pm Industry Leaders Pre-Dinner Drinks
Invitation only
Grand Ballroom Balcony (Level 5)
Partnered by:

PwC

7.00pm – midnight ASFA Conference Dinner
Grand Ballroom (Level 5)
Partnered by:

PwC

Program times subject to change

Day three: Friday 1 December 

8.15am Registration and Super Expo opens
Hall 1 (Level 2)
8.45am – 9.45am Keynote seven and Chair’s closing remarks
Grand Ballroom (Level 5)
An update from the Minister
Hon Kelly O’Dwyer MP, Minister for Revenue and Financial Services
Chair’s closing remarks and launch of the 2018 ASFA Conference

Dr Michael Easson AM, Independent Chair, ASFA
Facilitator: Dr Martin Fahy, Chief Executive Officer, ASFA
9.50am – 10.20am Morning tea/brunch in Super Expo
Hall 1 (Level 2)
10.25am – 11.50am Parallel session 5A
10.25am – 11.05am Parallel sessions 5B & 5C
10.30am – 11.40am Exhibitor bump out
11.10am – 11.50am Parallel sessions 6A & 6B
12.00pm – 2.00pm Grand Finale: Incorrigible creativity
Ben Elton, Comedian, Author, Playwright, Director
John Cleese, Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, and Comedian (UK) (via video)
Host: Jane Hutcheon, Broadcaster, Journalist and Author
Grand Ballroom (Level 5)
Partnered by:

BNP

Program times subject to change
\